ZARNOCH, J.
[…] Dual Inc. v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 383 Md. 151, 163, 857 A.2d 1095 (2004). Typically, "no suit can be brought against a forfeited corporation, except to the extent and under circumstances specifically authorized by statute." Georgetown
According to CA § 3-515, "[w]hen the charter of a Maryland corporation has been forfeited, until a court appoints a receiver, the directors of the corporation become the trustees of its assets for purposes of liquidation." This "corporate survivor" statute allows the director-trustees to sue or be sued "in the name of the corporation." The Court of Appeals has interpreted CA § 3-515 to grant directors-trustees power "only for the `winding up' of a corporation's affairs."